Legal Junkies Forums

#1 Community for Legal Questions and Answers

 
Go Back   Legal Junkies Forums > IMMIGRATION LAW > Other Immigration Law and Visas > Green Card Issues > Married to a green card holder; I came to the US on a student visa

Register FAQ Tags Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Layout

Notices


Thread: Married to a green card holder; I came to the US on a student visa Reply to Thread

Your Username: Click here to log in
Random question to prevent spam. Must answer.
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options

Miscellaneous Options
Rate Thread
If you like, you can add a score for this thread.

Topic Review (Newest First)

09-21-2012 01:25 PM
venumssi
Re: Married to a green card holder; I came to the US on a student visa

Yes as per anderson24 advice you apply Naturalization with N400 form with your husband sponsorship.
05-04-2011 04:32 AM
godson
re: Married to a green card holder; I came to the US on a student visa

http://www.uscitizenshipcenter.com/faq.php?action=faq#1

Copy/ paste this link to learn more about this.
06-10-2010 01:09 PM
Thaker Law
re: Married to a green card holder; I came to the US on a student visa

The best advice one could really give you is to seek legal advisement. Thaker Berowitz LLP have some of the best immigration lawyers in new york city. It sounds like you could use some serious deportation help. Give them a call for a consultation.

www.thakerlaw.com
05-14-2010 06:42 AM
anderson24
re: Married to a green card holder; I came to the US on a student visa

Green card holder can sponsor you, but the process takes another 5-6 years for you to get green card for you.
Hence your husband is in Green card the average oath time for to become US Citizenship will be 8-10 months. So if you can do this process that your husband getting US Citizenship and later sponsoring for you will be easy process, and soon you can get green card for you.

Mean while you find a job, and adjust the status to legal. Get work visa permit from employer.

Apply for US Citizenship Naturalization Application Form N400
03-22-2010 07:57 PM
Unregistered
Married to a green card holder; I came to the US on a student visa

Hello

I have a 2.5 year old baby with my ex. and now i am married to a green card holder resident. i came here 7 years ago with student visa, but since i got pregnant i haven't go back to school since. i assumed that my I-20 is already expired and afraid to go talk to my school consultant because i don't want my baby taken away or get deported even i am really want to go back to school.. i had great grade in college, but got messed up with my life. Anyway i never filed for any paper work and my husband recently lost his job and we are really frustrate. I have no idea what to do, Please advise.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Use of the Forums is subject to our Disclaimer. Copyright 2009-2019 by LegalJunkies.com